Country 104.9

Country 104.9


Monday, May 13, 2019

Suzuki & Storm Sink 67's

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
May 13/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League Championship-J Ross Robertson Cup

Guelph Storm 8 Ottawa 67's 3
( The Storm win the Championship Series 4-2 )
 

Storm 8 67's 3

Captain Isaac Ratcliffe & Dmitri Samorkov both scored twice for the Storm who won the Robertson Cup 4 games to 2.

Former Owen Sound Attack forward Nick Suzuki had a goal & 3 points and was named as the Playoff MVP winning the the Wayne Gretzky Trophy.

Three other former Attack players; Sean Durzi, Markus Phillips & Zachary Roberts were also members of the Championship squad.

Cedric Ralph, Dominic Commisso ( into an empty net ) and Keegan Stevenson had the other markers in the victory.

After sweeping the Kitchener Rangers in the opening round of the playoffs, Guelph followed with 3 come-from-behind series victories

In Round 2, Guelph overcame a 3-0 deficit to eliminate London
In the West Final, Guelph overcame both a 2-0 and 3-1 series deficit to eliminate Saginaw
& in the OHL Final, Guelph overcame a 2-0 defivit to win the next 4 games over Ottawa and claim the title.

As was their playoff tradition, Guelph fell behind 2-0 in the game on a long shot by Noel Hoefenmayer and a power play rebound by Kody Clark 

Sasha Chmelevski had the other goal for the 67's who won 14 straight post season games before losing their last 4 to the Storm.

Guelph now advances to the 2019 Memorial Cup Presented by Kia that gets underway on Friday in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

The Storm earned the right to compete for the Memorial Cup as OHL Champions and will play their first game Saturday afternoon against the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies.



1st Period
1, Ottawa, Hoefenmayer 8 (Bitten, Quinn), 2:59. 
2, Ottawa, Clark 5 (Bahl, Clarke), 8:30 (PP). 

Penalties-Schnarr Gue (check from behind), 6:31; Hoefenmayer Ott (boarding), 13:21; Schnarr Gue (high sticking), 16:01; Hoelscher Ott (slashing), 19:06.


2nd Period
3, Guelph, Samorukov 9 (Durzi, Ratcliffe), 0:51 (PP). 
4, Guelph, Ratcliffe 14 (Entwistle), 7:46. 
5, Guelph, Ratcliffe 15 (Suzuki, Samorukov), 14:43 (PP). 
6, Guelph, Ralph 4 (Commisso, Lalonde), 15:04. 
7, Guelph, Suzuki 16 (Ratcliffe, Samorukov), 15:57. 
8, Ottawa, Chmelevski 12 (Chiodo, Felhaber), 18:52 (PP). 

Penalties-Bahl Ott (slashing), 13:34; Toropchenko Gue (inter. on goaltender), 17:59; Suzuki Gue (hooking), 18:08.
 

3rd Period
9, Guelph, Samorukov 10 (Durzi, Suzuki), 10:45 (PP). 
10, Guelph, Commisso 4 (Ralph), 15:35 (EN). 
11, Guelph, Stevenson 3 (Lalonde), 16:37. 

Penalties-Felhaber Ott (cross checking), 9:09; Toropchenko Gue (tripping), 11:33; Felhaber Ott (slashing), 18:16; Wilson Ott (misc-usc), 19:13.


Shots on Goal
Ottawa 13-6-7-26
Guelph 12-18-9-39
 

Goalies
Ottawa, Andree (38 shots-31 saves)
Guelph, Popovich (26 shots-23 saves).
 

Power Play Opportunities
Ottawa 2 / 5 
Guelph 3 / 6.
 

Referees-Sean Reid (26), Scott Ferguson (35).
Linesmen-Ryan Card (83), Riley Page (97)

Attendance = 5,005




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Elora Mohawks 12 Guelph Regals 10
London Blue Devils 13 Welland Generals 10
 

East

Nepean Knights 10 Orangeville Northmen 9 (OT)
Brampton Excelsiors 8 Orillia Kings 7
Halton Hills Bulldogs 11 Gloucester Griffins 4
Green Gaels 23 Newmarket Saints 2

 

Knights 10 Northmen 9 (OT)

1st Period
Nepean Knights - Sam Firth (Ty Thompson, Carter OConnell) 0:25
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Garet McMahon) 16:40
Nepean Knights - Sam Firth (powerplay) (Jared Downey, Riley Ash) 18:30

2nd Period
Nepean Knights - Jared Downey (powerplay) (Sam Firth, Carter OConnell) 1:20
Nepean Knights - Ty Thompson (Jacob Gasperetti, Ryan Kent) 4:59
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (shorthanded) (unassisted) 6:32
Nepean Knights - Sam Firth (Ty Thompson, Jared Downey) 7:09
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Jayden Sample, Chris (AP) Origlieri) 11:57
Nepean Knights - Ty Thompson (Sam Firth, Nathan Woods) 12:18
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Jayden Sample) 14:40

3rd Period
Nepean Knights - Sam Parent AP (Ty Thompson, Jared Downey) 0:50
Orangeville Northmen - Brock Giles (Josh Goodwin, Chris (AP) Origlieri) 1:21
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Evan Brake) 3:51
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Liam Smith, Devon Dunkerley) 4:47
Orangeville Northmen - Josh Goodwin (Zach Bell, Landen (AP) Pater) 6:18
Nepean Knights - Riley Ash (Sam Parent AP) 13:25

Overtime
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (Liam Smith, Josh Goodwin) 1:51
Nepean Knights - Riley Ash (Ty Thompson, Carter OConnell) 2:15
Nepean Knights - Ty Thompson (Sam Firth, Carter OConnell) 7:50

 

Excelsiors 8 Kings 7

1st Period
Orillia Kings - Noah Quarrington (unassisted) 0:28
Orillia Kings - Michael Montgomery (Braydon Hickey) 0:58
Brampton Excelsiors - Alex Kew (Austin Pope) 10:34
Brampton Excelsiors - Fraser MacKenzie (Alex Kew, Alexander Tingay) 11:44
Brampton Excelsiors - Alex Kew (Jordan Tobin, Lucas Ferreira) 13:15
Brampton Excelsiors - Lucas Ferreira (Fraser MacKenzie, Matthew DeAmicis) 14:42
Brampton Excelsiors - Austin Pope (Jackson Hand, Logan Donnelly) 16:32

2nd Period
Orillia Kings - Dallin Blunt (Braydon Hickey, Zac Gignac) 0:26
Orillia Kings - Liam McCrimmon (unassisted) 3:49
Brampton Excelsiors - Fraser MacKenzie (Andrew Horsely, Alex Kew) 11:55
Brampton Excelsiors - Jordan Tobin (unassisted) 15:48
Orillia Kings - Dallin Blunt (Braydon Hickey) 18:51

3rd Period
Orillia Kings - Cole Hanrahan (powerplay) (Liam McCrimmon, Michael Montgomery) 0:28
Orillia Kings - Michael Montgomery (powerplay) (Michael Greco, Cole Hanrahan) 11:31
Brampton Excelsiors - Alex Kew (Jordan Tobin, Lucas Ferreira) 13:03

 

STANDINGS

SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 8 7 1 0 14
Halton Hills Bulldogs  6 5 1 0 10
Brampton Excelsiors  8 2 6 0 4
Mountaineers              5 1 4 0 2
 

MID EAST

Green Gaels    6 6 0 0 12
W Durham Ironheads 5 3 2 0 6
Newmarket Saints 9 2 7 0 4
Orillia Kings      7 0 7 0 0
 

FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 6 6 0 0 12
Nepean Knights 6 4 2 0 8
Gloucester Griffins 7 2 5 0 4
Kahnawake Hunters 7 2 5 0 4
 

MID WEST

Elora Mohawks 9 6 2 1 13
Hamilton Bengals 6 5 1 0 10
Owen Sound NStars 11 4 6 1 9
Guelph Regals 9 3 5 1 7
 

SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels 8 8 0 0 16
Niagara Thawks 6 3 2 1 7
St. Catharines Spartans 7 3 4 0 6
Welland Generals 8 0 8 0 0


FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers 9 6 2 1 13
Wallaceburg RDevils 8 3 4 1 7
London Blue Devils 9 3 6 0 6
Point Edward Pacers 8 2 6 0 4


After 6 straight home games, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will visit Guelph on Friday

Saturday afternoon, the Junior NorthStars host Niagara

 

In Senior Lacrosse, the Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars play their home opening weekend May 25th & 26th against Ennismore

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Locking's Business Furnishings





Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Season Openers

7 pm Ram at Keady Jets
8:30 pm Allenford Astros at Shallow Lake Midgets





Grey Bruce Roller Derby

at Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

Grey Bruce Highland Dames 302 Hogtown Derby Debu-Taunts 46.
Tri-City’s Vicious Dishes 183 Royal City’s Killer Queens 144.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc